2016 winners

13 June 2018

The Tower of London

2016 winners

Architectural Collaboration of the Year

WINNER

  • BDP with Wolfgang Buttress

FINALISTS

  • ADP with Corde, AKS Ward and KJ Tait
  • Chetwoods Architects with The Royal College of Art
  • Darling Associates Architects with Dixon Jones
  • Grimshaw Architects with Peter Randall-Page
  • Hawkins\Brown with TfL's Arts Teams
  • Pozzoni Architecture with Scott Tallon Walker Architects
  • PRP with Make
Best Use of Technology

WINNER

  • HTA Design

FINALISTS

  • Architype
  • Foster + Partners
  • HKR Architects
  • HLM
  • Populous
  • PRP
  • Robin Partington & Partners
  • Scott Brownrigg
Building of the Year

Sponsored Bygraphisoft_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • WilkinsonEyre, Weston Library, Oxford, UK

FINALISTS

  • Allies and Morrison, Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute, UK
  • Architype, The Enterprise Centre, University of East Anglia, Norwich, UK
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Plymouth School of Creative Arts, Plymouth, UK
  • Foster + Partners, Buenos Aires Ciudad Casa de Gobierno, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Reiach and Hall Architects and Michael Laird Architects, The City of Glasgow College - Riverside Campus, Glasgow, UK
Business Breakthrough of the Year

WINNER

  • MaccreanorLavington

FINALISTS

  • HTA Design
  • Pozzoni Architecture
  • PRP
  • Scott Brownrigg
Client of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Plymouth College of Art & Plymouth School of the Creative Arts

FINALISTS

  • Alder Hey Children's NHS Foundation Trust
  • British Land
  • Canary Wharf Group
  • Exeter City Council
  • Orbit Housing Group
  • SUEZ and Suffolk County Council
  • Vision Modular Systems 
Employer of the Year

Sponsored Bybespoke_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Make Architects

FINALISTS

  • Architype
  • Assael Architecture
  • AWW Inspired Environments
  • Bennetts Associates
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Robin Partington & Partners
Fastest Growing Practice

Sponsored Byga_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Zaha Hadid Architects

FINALISTS

  • 5plus Architects
  • Corstorphine + Wright
  • EPR Architects
  • Foster + Partners
  • Grimshaw Architects
  • John Robertson Architects
  • Levitt Bernstein
  • Scott Brownrigg
Sustainable Practice of the Year

WINNER

  • Architype

FINALISTS

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Bennetts Associates
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Grimshaw Architects
  • HTA Design
  • Pollard Thomas Edwards
  • PRP
  • Sheppard Robson
International Practice of the Year

Sponsored Bydeltalight_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Grimshaw Architects

SHORTLIST

  • Atkins
  • Aukett Swanke
  • Broadway Malyan
  • Chapman Taylor
  • HOK
  • Jacobs
  • Populous
New Member of the Year

Sponsored Byequitone_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Bennetts Associates

FINALISTS

  • MaccreanorLavington
  • Michael Laird Architects

 

 

Practice of the Year

Sponsored Byschuco_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Hawkins\Brown

FINALISTS

  • Bennetts Associates
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • HLM
  • JTP
  • LOM Architecture and Design
  • Make Architects
  • Scott Brownrigg

 

Client's Choice sponsored by Miele

aj100-2017-logo-white_0.jpg

WINNER

  • Foster + Partners
Executive Architect of the Year

WINNER

  • Veretec

 

Contribution to the Profession

​​

Zaha Hadid

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept