2017 winners

19 June 2019

The Tower of London

2017 Winners

Architectural Collaboration of the Year

WINNER

  • Grimshaw with MDT-tex, Tensilation

FINALISTS

  • Allies and Morrison with OMA with Arup, West 8 and John Pawson, Design Museum
  • Avanti Architects with Max Fordham, Trumpington Community College, Mossbourne Riverside Academy
  • HOK with PLP Architecture, Francis Crick Institute
  • PLP Architecture with the Centre for Natural Materials Innovation at Cambridge University, Timber Tower
  • Dorchester Prison, Purcell with OPEN (Optimised Environments) Landscape Architects, Shepton Mallet Prison 
  • Scott Brownrigg with UP Projects and Nicky Hirst, Vista Chelsea Bridge Artwork Façade – PLANTANUS
  • tp bennett with Make Architects, 5 Broadgate
Best Use of Technology

Sponsored Bydeltalight_category_logo.jpg​​​

WINNER

  • Atkins

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Foster + Partners

FINALISTS

  • Make Architects
  • PDP London
  • PLP Architecture
  • Scott Brownrigg
Building of the Year

Sponsored Bygraphisoft_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • City of Glasgow College, City Campus, Reiach and Hall Architects and Michael Laird Architects 

FINALISTS

  • The Bartlett School of Architecture, Hawkins\Brown
  • Bedales School Art and Design Building, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • Duke University West Campus Union, Grimshaw 
  • Highgate Junior School, Architype
  • Kelvin Hall, Phase 1 Page\Park Architects 
  • Maggie's at the Robert Parfett Building, Foster + Partners
  • New Scotland Yard, Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Business Breakthrough of the Year

Sponsored Bygrohe_0.png​​​

WINNER

  • HTA Design

FINALISTS

  • Allies and Morrison
  • Echo Architecture
  • JTP
  • Ryder Architecture
Client of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • City of Glasgow College,  Reiach and Hall Architects

FINALISTS

  • City & Country, Purcell
  • Dr Jean Robillard, University of Iowa,  Foster + Partners
  • Glasgow Life, Page\Park Architects 
  • Imperial College London, Allies and Morrison
  • Network Rail, BDP
  • University College London, Hawkins\Brown
  • University of East Anglia, LSI Architects
Clients' Choice 

Sponsored By​​​

    WINNER

  • EPR Architects                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

    FINALISTS

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Allies and Morrison
  • BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Eric Parry Architects
  • Make Architects
  • WilkinsonEyre
Contribution to the Profession 

​​​

    WINNER

  • Alison Brooks
Employer of the Year

Sponsored Bybespoke_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Assael Architecture

FINALISTS

  • AWW inspired environments
  • Darling Associates 
  • Donald Insall Associates
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • LSI Architects
  • Make Architects
  • Ryder Architecture
Executive Architect of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Veretec

FINALISTS

  • Design Delivery Unit
  • Pozzoni Architecture 
  • Stockwool
Fastest Growing Practice

Sponsored By​​​

WINNER

  • Stockwool

FINALISTS

  • Corstorphine + Wright Architects 
  • Darling Associates 
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Hopkins Architects 
  • PRP
  • SimpsonHaugh and Partners
  • Todd Architects
International Practice of the Year

Sponsored Bygira.png​​​

WINNER

  • Todd Architects

FINALISTS

  • Aukett Swanke
  • Hopkins Architects
  • Make Architects
  • PLP Architecture
  • Ryder Architecture
New Member of the Year 

Sponsored Byequitone_category_logo.jpg​​​

WINNER

  • Echo Architecture and Fairhursts Design Group 

SHORTLIST

  • Bryden Wood 
  • Leonard Design 
Practice of the Year

Sponsored Byequitone_category_logo.jpg​​

WINNER

  • Hawkins\Brown

FINALISTS

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Associated Architects
  • Darling Associates Architects
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • JTP
  • Scott Brownrigg
  • SimpsonHaugh
  • Weston Williamson + Partners
Sustainable Practice of the Year

Sponsored Byroca_web.png​​

WINNER

  • David Morley Architects

FINALISTS

  • Architype
  • Avanti Architects
  • David Morley Architects
  • Fairhursts Design Group
  • Foster + Partners
  • Jestico + Whiles
  • NPS Group

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept