2018 Winners

13 June 2018

The Tower of London

2018 Winners

Architectural Collaboration of the Year

WINNER

  • Ryder Architecture with Gateshead College, Gateshead Council, Arup, Brims Construction, Cundall, FaulknerBrowns, Sir Robert McAlpine, Tolent, 3e and xsite architecture for PlanBEE ​

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • MICA Architects with Eley Kishimoto for White Lion House at Centre Point and Olympicopolis Bid 

FINALISTS​

  • Allies and Morrison, Arup and AECOM with John McAslan  + Partners, Mossessian Architecture, Adjaye Associates, Eric Parry Architects, Squire and Partners, Gensler, HOK, Mangera Yvars and Burton Studio for Msheireb Downtown Doha     
  • BDP, Allies and Morrison, Dixon Jones, Glenn Howells Architects and Panter Hudspith for Westgate Oxford 
  • Purcell with Jamie Fobert Architects for National Portrait Gallery 
Best Use of Technology

Sponsored By

WINNER

  • Hawkins\Brown 

FINALISTS​

  • AHR 
  • Allies and Morrison 
  • Grimshaw
  • Foster + Partners
  • HTA Design
Building of the Year

Sponsored By​​

WINNER

  • Here East, London Hawkins\Brown 

​FINALISTS​

  • Bloomberg European HQ, London Foster + Partners 
  • KAPSARC, Riyad, Saudi Arabia Zaha Hadid Architects
  • London Business School, The Sammy Ofer Centre, London Sheppard Robson 
  • Nucleus, The Nuclear Decommissioning Authority and Caithness Archive, Wick, Scotland Reiach and Hall Architects 
  • Queen Elisabeth Hall, Antwerp, Belgium SimpsonHaugh 
  • Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, Birmingham Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios 
  • The Hawkhead Centre, Paisley, Scotland Page\Park Architects 
  • White Collar Factory, London Allford Hall Monaghan Morris 
Clients' Choice Award

Sponsored By
​ ​​

 

WINNER

  • EPR Architects

FINALISTS​

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Allies and Morrison
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HTA Design
  • Make Architects
  • SimpsonHaugh
  • WilkinsonEyre
Client of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Bloomberg nominated by Foster + Partners

FINALISTS​

  • Argent nominated by WilkinsonEyre
  • Crossrail nominated by Weston Williamson + Partners
  • Delancey nominated by Hawkins\Brown
  • Imperial War Museum nominated by Architype
  • Keble College, Oxford nominated by MICA Architects
  • Lendlease nominated by Allies and Morrison and  MaccreanorLavington
  • London Business School nominated by Sheppard Robson
  • Tide Construction nominated by HTA Design
  • University of Roehampton nominated by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
Contribution to the Profession

​​

WINNER

  • Sir David Adjaye 
Employer of the Year

Sponsored By
​​

WINNER

  • HTA Design

FINALISTS​

  • Architype
  • Assael Architecture
  • Grimshaw
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HLM
  • JTP
  • LSI Architects
  • MSMR Architects
  • Ryder Architecture
Executive Architect of the Year

WINNER

  • jmarchitects

FINALISTS​

  • ​Design Delivery Unit (Part of Scott Brownrigg Group)
  • Pascall+Watson
  • Veretec (Part of Aukett Swanke)
Fastest Growing Practice of the Year

Sponsored By​​​

WINNER

  • bptw partnership

FINALISTS​

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • BDP
  • Bryden Wood
  • Darling Associates
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • Pascall+Watson
  • Ryder Architecture
International Practice of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Grimshaw

FINALISTS​

  • Chapman Taylor
  • Foster + Partners
  • Hopkins
  • MaccreanorLavington:MLA+
  • Populous
New Member of the Year

Sponsored By
​​

WINNER

  • rg+p   

FINALISTS​

  • MICA Architects       
  • Pattern Design    
Practice of the Year

Sponsored By

​​

WINNER

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

FINALISTS​

  • Darling Associates
  • EPR Architects
  • FaulknerBrowns
  • Grimshaw
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HTA Design
  • Michaelis Boyd
Sustainable Practice of the Year

Sponsored By​​

WINNER

  • Pollard Thomas Edwards

FINALISTS​

  • Allies and Morrison
  • Foster + Partners
  • HTA Design
  • John Robertson Architects
  • MaccreanorLavington

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept