2019 Winners

19 June 2019

The Tower of London

2019 Winners

Best Use of Technology

Sponsored By​​

 

 


                         

WINNER

  • Bryden Wood for the Creative Technologies Team

FINALISTS​

  • Chetwoods for The Baytree Tech Hub
  • Foster + Partners for the Drone Mapping Project
  • Grimshaw for Design Technology
Building of the Year

Sponsored By​​

WINNER

  • Grimshaw, London Bridge Station

​FINALISTS​

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, Television Centre
  • Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Southbank Centre
  • Hawkins\Brown, The Beecroft Building, University of Oxford
  • Hopkins, The Richard A. and Susan F. Smith Campus Centre, Harvard University​
  • Jestico + Whiles and Julian Harrap Architects, Pitzhanger Manor and Gallery​
  • SimpsonHaugh, No.1 Spinningfields, Manchester​
Client of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Pitzhanger Manor & Gallery Trust, Ealing Council nominated by Jestico + Whiles

FINALISTS​

  • Almacantar nominated by Conran and Partners 
  • British Land nominated by The Harris Partnership
  • Countryside nominated by BPTW
  • Countryside nominated by Child Graddon Lewis
  • Countryside nominated by PRP
  • Delancey nominated by Hawkins\Brown
  • Grosvenor nominated by BuckleyGrayYeoman
  • Southbank Centre nominated by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
  • U + I nominated by Chetwoods
Clients' Choice Award

​ ​​

 

WINNER

  • HTA Design

FINALISTS​

  • 3DReid
  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Allies and Morrison
  • Assael Architecture
  • EPR Architects
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • PRP
Collaboration of the Year

  
 

WINNER

  • Squire + Partners with SAWA (Socially Active Workshop Architecture) for Cambodia Agriculture & Technology Centre

FINALISTS​

  • BDP with WSP, Mott MacDonald, AECOM, Knight Architects and Severfield for Ordsall Chord Design Team    
  • Hawkins\Brown with Architecture 00, Wikihouse, Open Systems Lab, Leisure Technique and  Momentum Engineering for Gantry at Here East
  • Levitt Bernstein with 25 Contributors for Housing Design Handbook
  • Populous with SCX Engineering for Tottenham Hotspur Stadium Sliding Pitch
Contribution to the Profession

​​

WINNER

  • Sadie Morgan 
Employer of the Year

Sponsored By
​​

WINNER

  • JTP

FINALISTS​

  • Assael Architecture
  • Grimshaw
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HLM Architects
  • rg + p
  • Scott Brownrigg
  • tp bennett
Executive Architect of the Year

WINNER

  • Design Delivery Unit (Part of Scott Brownrigg Group)

FINALISTS​

  • Stockwool
  • Veretec (Part of Aukett Swanke)
Fastest Growing Practice

 

WINNER

  • Darling Associates

FINALISTS​

  • Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
  • Corstorphine + Wright
  • Grimshaw
  • HTA Design
  • Pascall + Watson
  • Rolfe Judd
  • Zaha Hadid Architects
International Practice of the Year

​​

WINNER

  • Foster + Partners

FINALISTS​

  • Corstorphine + Wright
  • Weston Williamson + Partners
  • WilkinsonEyre
  • Zaha Hadid Architects 
New Member of the Year

Sponsored By
​​

WINNER

  • Arney Fender Katsalidis

FINALISTS​

  • Conran and Partners   
  • ECE Group
  • Gaunt Francis Architects
  • HKS
  • WATG
Practice of the Year

Sponsored By

​​

WINNER

  • Grimshaw

FINALISTS​

  • Assael Architecture
  • BDP
  • Darling Associates
  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HTA Design
  • JTP
  • Scott Brownrigg
Sustainable Practice of the Year

Sponsored By​​

WINNER

  • Architype

HIGHLY COMMENDED

  • Allies and Morrison

FINALISTS​

  • Hawkins\Brown
  • HTA Design
  • John Robertson Architects
  • Sheppard Robson

 

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept